$$ \newcommand{\floor}[1]{\left\lfloor #1 \right\rfloor} \newcommand{\ceil}[1]{\left\lceil #1 \right\rceil} \newcommand{\N}{\mathbb{N}} \newcommand{\R}{\mathbb{R}} \newcommand{\Z}{\mathbb{Z}} \newcommand{\Q}{\mathbb{Q}} \newcommand{\C}{\mathbb{C}} \renewcommand{\L}{\mathcal{L}} \newcommand{\x}{\times} \newcommand{\contra}{\scalebox{1.5}{$\lightning$}} \newcommand{\inner}[2]{\left\langle #1 , #2 \right\rangle} \newcommand{\st}{\text{ such that }} \newcommand{\for}{\text{ for }} \newcommand{\Setcond}[2]{ \left\{\, #1 \mid #2 \, \right\}} \newcommand{\setcond}[2]{\Setcond{#1}{#2}} \newcommand{\seq}[1]{ \left\langle #1 \right\rangle} \newcommand{\Set}[1]{ \left\{ #1 \right\}} \newcommand{\set}[1]{ \set{#1} } \newcommand{\sgn}{\text{sign}} \newcommand{\halfline}{\vspace{0.5em}} \newcommand{\diag}{\text{diag}} \newcommand{\legn}[2]{\left(\frac{#1}{#2}\right)} \newcommand{\ord}{\text{ord}} \newcommand{\di}{\mathrel{|}} \newcommand{\gen}[1] \newcommand{\irr}{\mathrm{irr }} \renewcommand{\deg}{\mathrm{deg }} \newcommand{\nsgeq}{\trianglelefteq} \newcommand{\nsg}{\triangleleft} \newcommand{\argmin}{\mathrm{argmin}} \newcommand{\argmax}{\mathrm{argmax}} \newcommand{\minimize}{\mathrm{minimize}} \newcommand{\maximize}{\mathrm{maximize}} \newcommand{\subto}{\mathrm{subject\ to}} \newcommand{\DKL}[2]{D_{\mathrm{KL}}\left(#1 \di\di #2\right)} \newcommand{\ReLU}{\mathrm{ReLU}} \newcommand{\E}{\mathsf{E}} \newcommand{\V}{\mathsf{Var}} \newcommand{\Corr}{\mathsf{Corr}} \newcommand{\Cov}{\mathsf{Cov}} \newcommand{\covariance}[1]{\Cov\left(#1\right)} \newcommand{\variance}[1]{\V\left[#1\right]} \newcommand{\variancewith}[1]{\V\left[#1\right]} \newcommand{\expect}[1]{\E\left[#1\right]} \newcommand{\expectwith}[2]{\E_{#1}\left[#2\right]} \renewcommand{\P}{\mathsf{P}} \newcommand{\uniform}[2]{\mathrm{Uniform}\left(#1 \dots #2\right)} \newcommand{\gdist}[2]{\mathcal{N}\left(#1, #2\right)} \DeclarePairedDelimiter{\norm}{\lVert}{\rVert} $$ \everymath{\displaystyle}

About me

My resume. Here you can find what activity I do now, what I did before, my education and more. CSS style inspired by José M. Requena Plens

Total views

General Information

Full Name Wonseok Shin
Contact gratus907@snu.ac.kr

Education

  • 2022.09-Present
    Seoul National University
    • MSc in Computer Science
    • Advisor : Professor Kunsoo Park
  • 2018.03-2022.08
    Seoul National University
    • BSc in Computer Science and Engineering (Major GPA 3.91 / 4.3)
    • BSc in Mathematical Science (Double Major GPA 4.07 / 4.3)
  • 2015.03-2018.02
    Sangsan High School

Experience

  • 2022.01-2022.07
    Research Internship @ Aigendrug Co.Ltd
    • Efficient subgraph search on molecule graph data
    • Advisor : Professor Sun Kim, Dr. Sunho Lee
  • 2020.08-2021.04
    Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program @ SNU Computer Theory Lab
    • Improved adaptive matching order for subgraph isomorphism
    • Advisor : Professor Kunsoo Park

List of publications (Link)

Projects

  • 2021.09-2021.12
    Efficient Subgraph Matching for Drug Hepatotoxicity Prediction
    • SNU Creative Integrated Design course project (Capstone)
  • 2020.09-2020.12
    FRIDGE - Recipe recommendation & Fridge management webapp
    • SNU Principles and Practices of Software Design course project

Honors, Awards and Scholarships

  • Scholarships
    • 2020 National Scholarship For Science and Engineering
  • Awards
    • 2021 Korea Computer Congress, Best paper award (Computer Theory)

Teaching

  • TA/Tutor
    • 21 Fall, Algorithms Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
    • 21 Spring, Engineering Mathematics I Undergraduate Teaching Assistant
    • 20-21 Winter, Introduction to Computing - First Course in Computing Undergraduate Tutor

Programming Competitions

  • Global
    • Google Hash Code 2022, 106th place (Top 1% among ~10,000 teams)
    • Google Hash Code 2021, 211st place (Top 2% among ~10,000 teams)
    • Google Hash Code 2020, 468th place (Top 5% among ~10,000 teams)
    • Google Codejam 2021, 504th place (Advanced to round 3, Top 1.5% among 37,000+)
  • Domestic
    • ICPC 2021 Korea First Round 18th place (Team Little Piplup)
    • ICPC 2020 Korea First Round 26th place (Team Swift Turtwig)
    • SNUPC (SNU Programming Contest) 2021 Div.2 6th place
    • SNUPC 2020 Div.2 7th place
    • SNUPC 2019 Div.2 9th place

Skills

  • Languages: Korean (native), English (fluent)
  • Programming languages: C++, Python, JAVA, MATLAB
  • Deep Learning: Pytorch
  • Tools: Git, LaTeX